ป้ายกำกับ: Data Protection

Personal Data at Risk in Govt Hands

Only one month after enforcing the law to protect the Thai people’s personal data security and privacy, the government had a change of heart. Instead of imposing the PDPA law on all organisations that handle data, the government has helped some government agencies to bypass the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) in the name of “national security” and “public service”. As a result, government, national security agencies, the courts, public attorneys, police and tax authorities will be permitted to collect, access, and transfer our data with impunity.

A Study of the Necessity of and Approaches to the Preparation of Personal Data Protection Guidelines

The Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society, serving as the Office of the Personal Data Protection Commission, has assigned the Thailand Development Research Institute (TDRI) as a research team to study and draft personal data protection guidelines for relevant entrepreneurs and for the benefit of effective enforcement in accordance with the personal data protection law under the “Personal Data Protection Guideline for Personal Data Controllers and Data Processors according to the Data Protection Act, B.E. 2562” program, and to prepare relevant policy recommendations to address the issues not applied under the guidelines. Although the draft guidelines do not have a legal status that must be strictly followed, the draft guidelines, which lay out guidelines for relevant parties to implement, must be considered and reviewed by the Personal Data Protection Committee, which will be established later, before further promulgation.